The following NPCs can be found in Howling Fjord.
Quest givers[]
Alliance[]
- Ares the Oathbound <The Argent Crusade>
- [10-30] The Shining Light
- [10-30] Guided by Honor
- Baron Ulrik von Stromhearth
- [10-30] The Magical Kingdom of Dalaran
- Beltrand McSorf <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] The Human League
- [10-30] The Explorers' League Outpost
- Bombardier Petrov
- [10-30 Daily] Break the Blockade (Daily)
- Brom Brewbaster <Grand Master Cooking Trainer>
- Northern Cooking (Cooking)
- Cannoneer Ely
- [10-30] One Size Does Not Fit All
- Captain Adams
- [10-30] The Clutches of Evil
- [10-30] Mage-Lieutenant Malister
- [10-30] Report to Scout Knowles
- [10-30] Mission: Plague This!
- [15-30] Of Traitors and Treason
- [10-30] Operation: Skornful Wrath
- [10-30] Dealing With Gjalerbron
- [10-30] Necro Overlord Mezhen
- Chef Kettleblack
- [10-30] Shoveltusk Soup Again?
- Christopher Sloan
- [10-30] I'll Try Anything!
- [30 Daily] The One That Got Away
- Daegarn <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] Stunning Defeat at the Ring
- Defender Mordun
- [10-30D] Disarmament (Dungeon)
- [71D] Into Utgarde! (Dungeon)
- Donny <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] Outpost Over Yonder...
- [10-30] Out of My Element?
- Engineer Feknut
- [10-30] Scare the Guano Out of Them!
- Explorer Abigail
- [10-30] Send Them Packing
- Explorer Jaren
- [10-30] And You Thought Murlocs Smelled Bad!
- [10-30] Bring Down Those Shields
- Father Levariol
- [10-30] Of Keys and Cages
- [10-30] In Service to the Light
- Foreman Colbey
- [10-30] The Yeti Next Door
- Gil Grisert
- [10-30] Down to the Wire
- [10-30] We Call Him Steelfeather
- Glorenfeld <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] The Depths of Depravity
- [10-30] The Ring of Judgment
- [10-30] Return to Valgarde
- Greer Orehammer <Gryphon Master>
- [15-30] High Commander Halford Wyrmbane
- Guard Captain Zorek
- [10-30] The Path to Payback
- [10-30] Locating the Mechanism
- [10-30] Meet Lieutenant Icehammer...
- Harold Lagras
- [10-30] Daggercap Divin'
- Hidalgo the Master Falconer
- [10-30] Trust is Earned
- [10-30] The Ransacked Caravan
- [10-30] Falcon Versus Hawk
- [10-30] There Exists No Honor Among Birds
- Lieutenant Icehammer
- [10-30] Drop It then Rock It!
- [10-30] Harpoon Master Yavus
- [10-30] It Goes to 11...
- [10-30] Let's Go Surfing Now
- Lieutenant Maeve
- [10-30] The Enigmatic Frost Nymphs
- Lunk-tusk
- [10-30] Orfus of Kamagua
- Macalroy
- [10-30] Hell Has Frozen Over...
- Mage-Lieutenant Malister
- [10-30] Two Wrongs...
- [10-30] Sleeping Giants
- [10-30G2] The Frost Wyrm and its Master (Group)
- Old Man Stonemantle
- [10-30] My Daughter
- Ounhulo <Grand Master Jewelcrafting Trainer>
- [80] Gem Perfection (Jewelcrafting)
- Overseer Irena Stonemantle
- [10-30] See to the Operations
- [10-30] Where is Explorer Jaren?
- Peppy Wrongnozzle
- [10-30] Absholutely... Thish Will Work!
- [10-30] You Tell Him ...Hic!
- Prospector Belvar
- [10-30] The Book of Runes
- [10-30] Mastering the Runes
- [10-30] The Rune of Command
- Pulroy the Archaeologist <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] Zedd's Probably Dead
- Quartermaster Brevin
- [10-30] Everything Must Be Ready
- Researcher Aderan
- [10-30G2] March of the Giants (Group)
- [10-30G3] The Lodestone (Group)
- [10-30G3] Demolishing Megalith (Group)
- Sapper Steelring
- [10-30] Danger! Explosives!
- [10-30] Leader of the Deranged
- Scout Knowles
- [10-30] Mission: Eternal Flame
- [10-30] Mission: Package Retrieval
- [10-30] Mission: Forsaken Intel
- Scout Valory
- [10-30D] Fresh Legs
- Stanwad <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] Problems on the High Bluff
- Steel Gate Chief Archaeologist <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] I've Got a Flying Machine!
- [10-30 Daily] Steel Gate Patrol (Daily)
- Thoralius the Wise
- [10-30] Into the World of Spirits
- [10-30] The Echo of Ymiron
- [10-30] Anguish of Nifflevar
- Trapper Jethan
- [10-30] Preying Upon the Weak
- Vice Admiral Keller
- [10-30] If Valgarde Falls...
- [10-30] Rescuing the Rescuers
- [10-30] Prisoners of Wyrmskull
- [10-30] Dragonflayer Battle Plans
- [10-30] To Westguard Keep!
- Walt <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] Tools to Get the Job Done
- [10-30] We Can Rebuild It
- [10-30] We Have the Technology
- [10-30] Iron Rune Constructs and You: Rocket Jumping
- [10-30] Iron Rune Constructs and You: Collecting Data
- [10-30] Iron Rune Constructs and You: The Bluff
- [10-30] Lightning Infused Relics
- [10-30] The Delicate Sound of Thunder
- [10-30] News From the East
- Watcher Moonleaf
- [10-30] The Cleansing
- [10-30] In Worg's Clothing
- Westguard Sergeant
- [10-30] Burn Skorn, Burn!
- [10-30] Gruesome, But Necessary
- [10-30] Towers of Certain Doom
- [10-30] All Hail the Conqueror of Skorn!
- Zedd <Explorers' League>
- [10-30] And Then There Were Two...
Horde[]
- "Hacksaw" Jenny
- [10-30] Shield Hill
- [10-30] Parts for the Job
- [10-30] Warning: Some Assembly Required
- Ahota Whitefrost
- [10-30] Hasty Preparations
- [10-30] Sleeping Giants
- Apothecary Anastasia <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] And You Thought Murlocs Smelled Bad!
- [10-30] Bring Down Those Shields
- Apothecary Grick
- [10-30] Brains! Brains! Brains!
- Apothecary Hanes <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] Trail of Fire
- Apothecary Lysander <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] New Agamand
- [10-30] The New Plague
- [10-30] Spiking the Mix
- [10-30] Test at Sea
- Apothecary Malthus <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] What's in That Brew?
- Captain Harker
- [10-30] Ambushed!
- [10-30] Guide Our Sights
- Carter Tiffens <Grand Master Jewelcrafting Trainer>
- [80] Gem Perfection (Jewelcrafting)
- Celea Frozenmane <Wind Rider Master>
- [10-30G2] The Frost Wyrm and its Master (Group)
- Chief Plaguebringer Harris <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] A Tailor-Made Formula
- [10-30] Apply Heat and Stir
- [10-30] Field Test
- [10-30] Time for Cleanup
- [15-30] Give it a Name
- Chieftain Ashtotem
- [10-30] Skorn must Fall!
- [10-30] Dealing With Gjalerbron
- [10-30] Necro Overlord Mezhen
- Cormath the Courier
- [10-30] Camp Winterhoof
- Dark Ranger Lyana
- [10-30] Landing the Killing Blow
- [10-30] Report to Anselm
- Dragonskin Scroll
- [10-30] The Dragonskin Map
- Greatmother Ankha
- [10-30] Find Sage Mistwalker
- [10-30] Of Keys and Cages
- [10-30] The Walking Dead
- High Executor Anselm
- [10-30] War is Hell
- [10-30] Reports from the Field
- [10-30] The Windrunner Fleet
- [10-30] The Offensive Begins
- [10-30D] A Score to Settle (Dungeon)
- Junat the Wanderer
- [10-30] Keeping Watch on the Interlopers
- Longrunner Nanik
- [10-30] Help for Camp Winterhoof
- Longrunner Pembe
- [10-30] The Book of Runes
- [10-30] Mastering the Runes
- [10-30] The Rune of Command
- Longrunner Skycloud
- [10-30] Rivenwood Captives
- Lydell
- [10-30] Adding Injury to Insult
- Magister Varenthas
- [10-30] The Magical Kingdom of Dalaran
- Nokoma Snowseer
- [10-30] The Frozen Glade
- [10-30] Making the Horn
- [10-30] Mimicking Nature's Call
- Plaguebringer Tillinghast <Royal Apothecary Society>
- [10-30] Green Eggs and Whelps
- [10-30] Draconis Gastritis
- Pontius
- [10-30] Let Them Eat Crow
- [10-30] Sniff Out the Enemy
- Ranger Captain Areiel
- [10-30] Against Nifflevar
- Sage Edan
- [10-30G2] March of the Giants (Group)
- [10-30G3] The Lodestone (Group)
- [10-30G3] Demolishing Megalith (Group)
- Sage Mistwalker
- [10-30] The Artifacts of Steel Gate
- [10-30] The Cleansing
- [10-30] In Worg's Clothing
- Scribe Seguine
- [10-30] The Enemy's Legacy
- Sergeant Gorth
- [10-30] A Lesson in Fear
- [10-30] Baleheim Bodycount
- [10-30] Baleheim Must Burn!
- [10-30] The Ambush
- Thomas Kolichio <Grand Master Cooking Trainer>
- Northern Cooking (Cooking)
- Tobias Sarkhoff <Bat Handler>
- [15-30] To Venomspite!
- Wind Tamer Kagan
- [10-30] Suppressing the Elements
Neutral[]
- "Silvermoon" Harry
- [10-30] "Scoodles"
- [10-30] The Ancient Armor of the Kvaldir
- [10-30] The Frozen Heart of Isuldof
- [10-30] The Lost Shield of the Aesirites
- [10-30] The Staff of Storm's Fury
- Annie Bonn
- [10-30G3] The Jig is Up (Group)
- Anuniaq
- [15-30] Travel to Moa'ki Harbor
- [10-70 Daily] The Way to His Heart... (Daily)
- Captain Ellis
- [10-30] Mutiny on the Mercy
- [10-30] Sorlof's Booty
- [10-30] The Shield of the Aesirites
- Elder Atuik
- [10-30] Feeding the Survivors
- [10-30] Arming Kamagua
- [10-30] Avenge Iskaal
- [10-30] Grezzix Spindlesnap
- Ember Clutch Ancient
- [10-30] Root Causes
- [Gjalerbron Attack Plans]
- [10-30] Gjalerbron Attack Plans
- Grezzix Spindlesnap <Master of Disguise>
- [10-30] Street "Cred"
- Handsome Terry
- [10-30] Forgotten Treasure
- [10-30] The Fragrance of Money
- [10-30] A Traitor Among Us
- [10-30] A Carver and a Croaker
- [10-30] Meet Number Two
- Lurielle
- [10-30] Spirits of the Ice
- [10-30] Wild Vines
- [10-30] The Fallen Sisters
- [10-30] Spawn of the Twisted Glade
- [10-30] Seeds of the Blacksouled Keepers
- [10-30] Keeper Witherleaf
- [Mezhen's Writings]
- [10-30] The Slumbering King
- Old Icefin
- [10-30] Trident of the Son
- Orfus of Kamagua
- [10-30] The Dead Rise!
- [10-30] Elder Atuik and Kamagua
- [10-30] A Return to Resting
- [10-30] Return to Atuik
- [Scourge Device]
- [10-30] It's a Scourge Device
- Scuttle Frostprow
- [10-30] Swabbin' Soap
- Taruk
- [10-30] Gambling Debt
- [10-30] Jack Likes His Drink
- [10-30] Dead Man's Debt
- Ulfang
- [10-30] Brother Betrayers
- [10-30] Eyes of the Eagle
- [10-30] Alpha Worg
- [Vrykul Scroll of Ascension]
- [10-30] Stop the Ascension!
- Zeh'gehn
- [10-30] Zeh'gehn Sez
- [10-30] "Crowleg" Dan
Class Trainers[]
None
Profession (Tradeskill) Trainers[]
Alliance[]
- Anchorite Yazmina <First Aid Trainer>
- Benjamin Clegg <Tailoring Trainer>
- Bernadette Dexter <Leatherworking Trainer>
- Brom Brewbaster <Cooking Trainer>
- Byron Welwick <Fishing Trainer>
- Elizabeth Jackson <Enchanting Trainer>
- Fayin Whisperleaf <Herbalism Trainer>
- Frederic Burrhus <Skinning Trainer>
- Grumbol Stoutpick <Mining Trainer>
- Hugen Goldwise <Archaeology Trainer>
- Lanolis Dewdrop <Alchemy Trainer>
- Mindri Dinkles <Inscription Trainer>
- Ounhulo <Jewelcrafting Trainer>
- Rosina Rivet <Blacksmithing Trainer>
- Tisha Longbridge <Engineering Trainer>
Horde[]
- Alexandra McQueen <Tailoring Trainer>
- Angelina Soren <Fishing Trainer>
- Booker Kells <Inscription Trainer>
- Carter Tiffens <Jewelcrafting Trainer>
- Emil Autumn <Enchanting Trainer>
- Gunter Hansen <Leatherworking Trainer>
- Ian Thomas Wall <Archaeology Trainer>
- Jamesina Watterly <Engineering Trainer>
- Jonathan Lewis <Mining Trainer>
- Kristen Smythe <Blacksmithing Trainer>
- Marjory Kains <Herbalism Trainer>
- Roberta Jacks <Skinning Trainer>
- Sally Tompkins <First Aid Trainer>
- Thomas Kolichio <Cooking Trainer>
- Wilhelmina Renel <Alchemy Trainer>
Merchants[]
Alliance[]
- Anchorite Yazmina <Grand Master First Aid Trainer>
- Balar Rumsbane <Trade Goods>
- Jason Goodhutch <Drinks>
- Bartleby Armorfist <Armorsmith>
- Christina Daniels <Innkeeper>
- Coot "The Stranger" Albertson <Bartender>
- Eldrim Mounder <Blacksmith>
- Everett McGill <Explorers' League Provisioner>
- Glen Roberts <Tradesman>
- Helen Fairchild <Reagents>
- Helga Rumsbane <General Goods>
- Innkeeper Celeste Goodhutch <Innkeeper>
- Innkeeper Hazel Lagras <Innkeeper>
- Jhet Ironbeard <Blacksmithing Supplies>
- Logistics Officer Brighton <Alliance Vanguard Quartermaster>
- Mindri Dinkles <Grand Master Inscription Trainer>
- Sorely Twitchblade <Poison Supplier>
- Tinky Stabberson <Poison & Reagent Supplies>
- Wink Sprinklesprankle <General Goods & Trade Supplies>
Horde[]
- Alexis Walker <Armorsmith>
- Anton (Meat)
- Barnabas Frye <Trade Goods>
- Basil Osgood <Innkeeper>
- Booker Kells <Grand Master Inscription Trainer>
- Bori Wintertotem <Innkeeper>
- Brock Olson <Butcher>
- Celina Summers <Reagents and Poisons>
- David Marks <Poison Vendor>
- Jennifer Owings <Food & Drink>
- Jessica Evans <Reagents and Poisons>
- Megan Owings <Bartender>
- Orson Locke <Sharp Blades>
- Patrick Hall <General Goods>
- Samuel Rosemond <Provisioner>
- Sebastian Crane <Horde Expedition Quartermaster>
- Stephan Franks <Reagent Supplies>
- Stephen Barone <General Goods>
- Talu Frosthoof <Bowyer>
- Tara Cooper <Trade Goods>
- Timothy Holland <Innkeeper>
Neutral[]
- "Silvermoon" Harry
- Arrluk <Poison & Reagents>
- Caregiver Iqniq <Innkeeper>
- Deniigi <Spearcrafter>
- Noatak <Fishmonger>
- Qatiichii <Green Island>
- Tanaika <Kalu'ak Quartermaster>
- Tipvigut <General Goods>
- Uukkarnit <Trade Goods>
Various Services[]
Alliance[]
- Artie Grizzlehand <Stable Master>
- Basil Crowe <Dockmaster>
- Chelsea Reese <Stable Master>
- Christina Daniels <Innkeeper>
- Greer Orehammer <Gryphon Master>
- Horatio the Stable Boy <Stable Master>
- Innkeeper Celeste Goodhutch <Innkeeper>
- Innkeeper Hazel Lagras <Innkeeper>
- James Ormsby <Gryphon Master>
- Pricilla Winterwind <Gryphon Master>
Horde[]
- Basil Osgood <Innkeeper>
- Adeline Chambers <Bat Handler>
- Bori Wintertotem <Innkeeper>
- Celea Frozenmane <Wind Rider Master>
- Drenk Spannerspark <Tirisfal Glades Zeppelin Master>
- Lilleth Radescu <Bat Handler>
- Mahana Frosthoof <Stable Master>
- Mary Darrow <Stable Master>
- Robert Clarke <Stable Master>
- Timothy Holland <Innkeeper>
- Tobias Sarkhoff <Bat Handler>
Neutral[]
- Caregiver Iqniq <Innkeeper>
- Kip Trawlskip <Flight Master>
- Nutaaq <Dockmaster>
- Trapper Shesh <Stable Master>
Other Notable NPCs[]
Alliance[]
- Beau <Chelsea's Horse>
- Brune Grayblade
- Captain John Brookman <Northspear>
- Captain Olster
- Drogan Ironshaper
- Emilune Winterwind
- Excelsior <Hidalgo's Companion>
- Finlay Fletcher
- First Mate Kacy Dishon <Northspear>
- Foreman Miles McMoody
- Foxy <Chelsea's Dog>
- Gavin Ward
- Gwendolyn <Explorers' League>
- Lebronski <Explorers' League>
- Lieutenant Celeyne
- Lissan White
- Marrod Silvertongue
- McGoyver <Pro>
- Micah Stonebreaker
- Navigator Marcus <Northspear>
- Needlemeyer <Explorers' League>
- Rowan Helfgot <Royal Stormwind Society of Science>
- Sabetta Ward
- Sailor Berg <Northspear>
- Sailor Davies <Northspear>
- Sailor Jansen <Northspear>
- Sergeant Lorric
- Torik
Horde[]
- Apothecary Celestine <Royal Apothecary Society>
- Apothecary Dorne <Royal Apothecary Society>
- Apothecary Ravien <Royal Apothecary Society>
- Apothecary Scyllis <Royal Apothecary Society>
- Billie <Nicole Morris's Companion>
- Crewman Coilspan <The Cloudkisser>
- Crewman Spinwheel <The Cloudkisser>
- Crewman Stembolt <The Cloudkisser>
- Deathguard Barth <The Cloudkisser>
- Deathguard Hemil
- Deathguard Hicks <The Cloudkisser>
- Deathstalker Hayward
- Deathstalker Razael
- Fiend
- Jason Morris
- Jessica Morris
- Julian Morris
- Nicole Morris
- Nikita <Jessica Morris's Companion>
- Sky-Captain Cryoflight <The Cloudkisser>
Neutral[]
- Akiaruk
- Alanya <"Silvermoon" Harry's Companion>
- Cricket
- "Crowleg" Dan
- Harrowmeiser <Captured Zeppelin Owner>
- Jack Adams
- Juniper
- Lord Irulon Trueblade <The Argent Crusade>
- Lou the Cabin Boy
- Maiden of Winter's Breath Lake
- Molly
- Olga, the Scalawag Wench
- Oomailiq <Green Island>
- Padwai, Son of Orfus
- Red-Eyed Ben
- "Tiny" Jimb
- Tattooed Marcy
Hostile[]
- Abdul the Insane (Elite)
- Big Roy
- Binder Murdis
- Bjomolf
- Bjorn Halgurdsson <Winterskorn Chieftain> (Elite)
- Black Conrad's Ghost
- Cyclothar
- Fengir the Disgraced
- Firjus the Soul Crusher
- Frostfin
- Frostgore
- Garwal
- Glacion (Elite)
- Gunnar Thorvardsson
- Halfdan the Ice-Hearted <Thane of Skorn>
- Harpoon Master Yavus
- Hozzer (Elite)
- Image of Megalith (Elite)
- Isuldof Iceheart
- Jlarborn the Strategist
- Keeper Witherleaf
- King Ping (Rare Elite)
- King Ymiron (Elite)
- Korf <Isuldof's Companion>
- "Mad" Jonah Sterling (Elite)
- Megalith (Elite)
- Necro Overlord Mezhen
- Oluf the Violent
- Oric the Baleful
- Perobas the Bloodthirster (Rare Elite)
- Prince Keleseth <The San'layn> (Elite)
- Queen Angerboda
- Rodin the Reckless
- Rotgill
- "Scoodles"
- Shatterhorn
- Skeld Drakeson
- Sorlof (Elite)
- Squeeg Idolhunter <Explorers' League>
- Steelfeather
- Talonshrike
- The Lich King (Elite)
- Thorvald <Chieftain of Halgrind>
- Ulf the Bloodletter
- Varg
- Vigdis the War Maiden (Rare Elite)
- Windan of the Kvaldir
- Wyrmcaller Vile
- Yanis the Mystic <Herald of Ingvar>
- Yorus the Flesh Harvester
- Your Inner Turmoil